If you are a biker, you may have some questions about modulating headlights. Luckily, our Atlanta motorcycle accident law firm can help.

So, does Georgia law allow modulating headlights? And if so, what are the parameters of the law with regard to it?

The answer to that question is really simple. Georgia has absolutely no statute regarding modulating headlights. It does not say they’re allowed or disallowed.

Remember, the only Georgia law that we have is that headlights have to remain on at all times. Does that mean modulating ones need to on at all times? That’s up to debate. I would say yes, it does.

What Are The Federal Laws About Modulating Headlights?

Because there is no Georgia statute, it is best to follow the federal law, which is found in Section 517.108. This statute has a whole list of requirements of what your modulating headlights can and can’t do.

Always make sure the lights are compliant or not. There are a lot of technicalities. One of them is that it has to be at least 50% to 75% of the standard power on the typical headlamp that’s not modulating.

There is also a specific requirement to have a trigger on it or a safety mechanism where if the modulating mechanism fails, then both the high and low beams can still be used.

Most of the modulating headlamps on the market for motorcycles have that feature because they know that’s the federal law and it’s got to meet federal standards, but you’re going to want to make sure if you’re out there shopping that it does meet those federal regulations.