Tap to call:(470) 695-9950

Modulating Headlights on A Motorcycle –Legal?

Join The Official Georgia Bikers Unite Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/georgiabikersunite

FREE Cheat Sheet - 8 Things You Must Know Before The Next Time Your Get On Your Motorcycle: http://8things.spauldinginjurylaw.com

Does Georgia law allow modulating headlights? And what are the parameters of the law? The answer is really simple: There is no statute in Georgia about modulating headlights.

There is no statute on whether they are allowed or disallowed. The only Georgia law about headlights is that headlights have to remain on at all times.

Does that mean that modulating ones are on at all times? I would say yes to that.

There is a federal law with regard to modulating headlights on motorcycles, and that is found in section 571.108.

It has a whole list of requirements of what your modulating headlights can and cannot do. I suggest you read it if you have concerns about your headlights.

It has to be at least 50-70 percent of the standard power of the typical headlamp. It regulates the rate o the modulation.

It also must have a trigger on it or a safety mechanism so if the modulating mechanism fails, both the high and low beams can still be used in their standard non-modulating form.

I think most of the modulating headlamps for motorcycles on the market have that feature because they know it's the federal law. And if you are out there shopping, be sure they meet the federal standards. You can even ask the shop if it doesn't clearly say so on the box.